AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT video accelerator Review

Review AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT video accelerator

Radeon RX 5600 XT Reference Video Card Specifications

Core Frequency (Gaming / Peak)1375/1560 (1615/1750) MHz
Number of universal processors2304
The number of texture units144
Number of Blending Blocks64
Effective memory frequency12 (14) GHz
Memory typeGddr6
Memory bus192-bit
Memory size6 GigaByte
Memory bandwidth288 GB / s
Computing Performance (FP16)up to 14.4 teraflops
Computing Performance (FP32)up to 7.2 teraflops
Theoretical maximum fill speed100 gigapixels / s
Theoretical texture sampling rate225 gigapixels / s
TirePCI Express 4.0
Connectorsmodel dependent
power usageup to 150 (160) W
Supplementary Nutritionmodel dependent
Recommended price $$ 279

Performance Preview

Graphics card model

Radeon RX 5600 XT

Radeon RX 5500 XT

Radeon RX 5700

Radeon RX 480

GPU nameNavi 10Navi 14Navi 10Polaris 10
ArchitectureRDNARDNARDNAGcn
Process technology, nm77714
Number of transistors, million10.36.410.35.7
Chip area, mm2251158251221
CU blocks, pcs36223636
ALU blocks, pcs2304140823042304
TMU blocks, pcs14488144144
ROP blocks, pcs64326432
Base frequency, MHz160714651120
Game frequency, MHz1375 (1615)17171625
Turbo Frequency, MHz1560 (1750)184517251266
FP32-performance, teraflops7.25.27.955.8
Memory typeGddr6Gddr6Gddr6Gddr5
The amount of memory GB64/884/8
Memory frequency, GHz12 (14)14147-8
Memory bus width, bit192128256256
Power consumption, W150 (160)130180150
Price at the announcement, $279169/199349199/229

AMD experts set the power consumption level of the video card (total board power – TBP, the power of the entire board, and not just one GPU) to 150 (160) watts, which is quite logical for the stripped-down Navi 10 chip.

Although the typical power consumption level is noticeably lower than that of Radeon RX 5700, I would like even less value (however, even the RX 5500 XT is not far away). So the energy efficiency of the younger model should be approximately the same as that of related GPUs. We pass on to the tests, so far from AMD itself:

AMD performance

Architecture features

Over the past year, AMD has released many products manufactured using the 7 nm process technology, and Zen 2 CPUs have become particularly successful, but GPUs based on the new RDNA architecture have also improved the company’s market position.

First, a series for enthusiasts of the Radeon RX 5700 came out of a pair of models that did not differ very much in speed, and at the very end of the year, it came to the budget Radeon RX 5500 video cards. But there was still a rather serious gap between them in terms of performance and price, and finally released today, the model Radeon RX 5600 XT just should fill this niche.

AMD 5600

The novelty fills the price range with a price of less than $ 300, and this video card is the next solution, well suited for upgrading obsolete video cards that are installed in gaming systems. According to analysts and Steam statistics, at the end of 2019, more than 20 million monitors manufactured since 2016 have Full HD resolution – the most common now, and the three most popular GPUs in gaming systems are models three years old or older.

The most common and previously popular video card models, such as the GeForce GTX 1060 and Radeon RX 480, now no longer provide acceptable performance in Full HD resolution with ultra-settings in modern games such as Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, The Division 2, Gears of War 5, The Witcher 3 and many others. And in e-sports projects like Apex Legends and Fortnite, their use does not give 90 FPS, which are highly desirable for high smoothness and accuracy.

That is why AMD also considered it important to release a solution in the coming year, providing 60 FPS and more in the most modern and demanding single-user projects,

Architecture features

AMD 5600 img

In any case, it is clearly seen that according to AMD, such an upgrade should provide an increase of about 55% on average, and sometimes more. In single-player games, instead of 55 FPS (which is below the generally accepted comfort margin of 60 FPS), players will receive 80-90 FPS, and in e-sports projects – more than 120 FPS, which also goes well with the capabilities of modern gaming monitors with a high refresh rate.

If we compare the new Radeon with modern GeForce, then their advantage over the GTX 1660 Ti and GTX 1660 Super should be 5% -30% (according to AMD, do not forget).

Well, in addition to pure performance, all modern AMD solutions also offer software features that increase performance and reduce latency in some conditions: Radeon Boost and Radeon Anti-Lag, which also help players achieve better results. In general, the company now offers almost an entire line of GPUs, which lacks perhaps the most productive solutions:

AMD 5600 img 1

The Radeon RX 5500 family is designed to play in Full HD with high settings, video card models have a memory bandwidth of up to 224 GB / s and, according to AMD, they outperform the GeForce GTX 1650 Super on average. The Radeon RX 5600 series has almost a third larger memory bandwidth and will play in the same resolution of 1920 × 1080 with maximum settings and a high frame rate. These solutions are also faster than the GTX 1660 Ti and 1660 Super on average, according to AMD.

The Radeon RX 5500 family

Well, a pair of Radeon RX 5700 has even more than 50% more memory bandwidth and is designed to play in a resolution of 2560 × 1440 pixels. The younger RX 5700 is supposedly faster than the RTX 2060, and the older RX 5700 XT outperforms the RTX 2070 “on average in selected games.” But what to do for fans of Radeon video cards with 4K monitors until the release of the “big Navi” has not yet been reported. Probably continue to play on Radeon VII almost a year ago.

The launch of the Radeon RX 5600 series on the market again took place in two stages. It was decided to announce the exact specifications and recommended price at the beginning of January at CES 2020, but the date of lifting the embargo for reviews and the very decision to enter the market has been postponed until today.

It is understandable that Nvidia did not leave its competitor alone, reducing the price of the weakest GPU with ray tracing support – the GeForce RTX 2060, which became only slightly more expensive than the new Radeon RX 5600 XT, which pretty much spoiled its potential attractiveness. But AMD immediately came up with the answer, which we will discuss later.

The basis of the video card model we are considering today is the well-known Navi 10 graphics processor based on the RDNA architecture, which is closely connected with the latest generation of GCNs. And before reading the article, it will be useful to familiarize yourself with our previous materials on AMD video cards:

Radeon RX 5600 Series Graphics Accelerators

Chip codenameNavi 10
Production technology7 nm
Number of transistors10.3 billion
Core area251 mm²
Architectureunified, with an array of processors for streaming processing of any kind of data: vertices, pixels, etc.
DirectX hardware supportDirectX 12, with support for Feature Level 12_1
Memory bus192-bit memory bus supporting GDDR6 standard
CPU Frequency (Gaming / Peak)1375/1560 (1615/1750) MHz
Computing Blocks36 CU computing units (out of 40 physical), consisting of a total of 2304 ALUs (out of 2560) for integer and floating-point calculations (formats INT4, INT8, INT16, FP16, FP32 and FP64 are supported)
Texturing blocks144 blocks (out of 160) of texture addressing and filtering with support for FP16 / FP32 components and support for trilinear and anisotropic filtering for all texture formats
Raster Operations Blocks (ROP)64 ROP blocks with support for smoothing modes with the possibility of programmable sampling of more than 16 samples per pixel, including with FP16 or FP32 frame buffer format.
Monitor supportsupport for up to six monitors connected via DVI, HDMI 2.0b and DisplayPort 1.4

Card Features

PowerColor Red Devil Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB 192-bit GDDR6

GPURadeon RX 5600 XT
ArchitectureAMD Navi10
InterfacePCI Express x16
GPU frequency (ROPs), MHz1375-1530 (Boost) —1610 (Max)
with the new BIOS * : 1530-1610 (Boost) —1750 (Max)
Memory frequency (physical (effective)), MHz3000 (12000)
with the new BIOS *: 3500 (14000)
Memory bus width, bit192
The number of processing units in the GPU36
The number of operations (ALU) in the block64
Total number of ALUs2304
Number of texture units (BLF / TLF / ANIS)108
The number of rasterization blocks (ROP)64
Number of Ray Tracing Blocks
The number of tensor blocks
Sizes, mm240 × 115 × 52
The number of slots in the system unit occupied by the video card3
PCB colourthe black
Peak power consumption in 3D, W157
with the new BIOS *: 164
2D power consumption, W22
Power consumption in sleep mode, W3
The noise level in 3D (maximum load), dBA18.8
The noise level in 2D (video viewing), dBA18.0
The noise level in 2D (in idle), dBA18.0
Video outputs1 × HDMI 2.0b, 3 × DisplayPort 1.4
Multiprocessor Supportnot
Maximum number of receivers/monitors for simultaneous image output4
Power: 8-pin connectors1
Power: 6-pin connectors1
Maximum Resolution / Frequency, Display Port3840 × 2160 @ 120 Hz (7680 × 4320 @ 30 Hz)
Maximum Resolution / Frequency, HDMI3840 × 2160 @ 60 Hz
Maximum Resolution / Frequency, Dual-Link DVI2560 × 1600 @ 60 Hz (1920 × 1200 @ 120 Hz)
Maximum Resolution / Frequency, Single-Link DVI1920 × 1200 @ 60 Hz (1280 × 1024 @ 85 Hz)
Recommended retail price$ 349

Also Read:

Realme XT Smartphone Review

Review Apple MacBook Pro 16 ”Notebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *